Resour

Food Safety Recall Updates

The best way for anyone to get email notifications of all food recalls is by signing up for FREE email updates from www.recalls.gov.  This is a one-stop shop for U.S. Government recalls.   We encourage everyone who needs recall information to sign up today!  It’s easy.  Follow these few steps and you will receive an instant acknowledgement of your subscription from the Dept. of Health and Human Services:

  1. Log on to www.recalls.gov
  2. Click on the Food tab at the top.
  3. Click on "Sign Up for Free Recall Updates by E-mail" (in red toward the top of page)
  4. This takes you to the Dept. of Health and Human Services signup page, where you will:
    • Enter your email address and confirm same; and
    • Check the box titled FoodSafety.gov Recalls and Alerts under the Food Safety.gov Updates section.

Recalls

The following is a partial list of recalled products that might be pertinent to your agency's operation. Please log on to the USDA or the FDA website for more information regarding these current food recalls and others. Click HERE to be taken to the USDA Recall information or HERE to be taken to the FDA Recall information.

PEDIGREE® Adult Complete Nutrition Dog Food Limited Recall Due to Metal Fragments 

Tuesday, September 02, 2014 9:11:52 AM

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE - August 31, 2014 - At PEDIGREE®, we care about all dogs and their safety and well-being is extremely important to us, and to our mission – to make a Better World for Pets. For that reason, we have announced the extension of a previous voluntary recall of PEDIGREE® Adult Complete Nutrition dry dog food products due to the possible presence of a foreign material. The voluntary recall still affects 22 bags shipped to Dollar General across four U.S. states, but it now is being expanded to 55-pound bags of PEDIGREE® Adult Complete Nutrition dry dog food products sold in Sam's Club in Indiana, Michigan and Ohio.

This recall is being expanded to Sam's Club in the U.S. because some of the affected production lot was originally said to be held in inventory but was instead released to consumers, which has necessitated the expansion of the recall. We are confident no other packages or retailers are affected by this recall.

Bags may contain small metal fragments, which could have entered the packages during the production process. The foreign material is not embedded in the food itself, but may present a risk of injury if consumed.

We encourage consumers who have purchased affected product to discard the food or return it to the retailer for a full refund or exchange. We have not received any reports of injury or illness associated with the affected product. The lot codes indicated below should not be sold or consumed.

At Mars Petcare, we take our responsibility to pets and their owners seriously. We sincerely apologize for this situation and encourage you to reach out to us at 1-800-305-5206 from 8:00 a.m. – 7:00 p.m. CST if you have questions.

This voluntary recall affects two packages sold in the United States only. No other PEDIGREE® products are affected, including any other variety of dry dog food, wet dog food or dog treats. The affected packages are:

  • 55-pound bags of PEDIGREE® Adult Complete Nutrition dry dog food sold at Sam's Club will have the lot code 432E1KKM03 printed on the back of the bag near the UPC and a Best Before date of 8/7/15. See below for a list of Sam's Club stores.
  • 15-pound bags of PEDIGREE® Adult Complete Nutrition dry dog food sold at Dollar General stores will have the lot code 432C1KKM03 printed on the back of the bag near the UPC and a Best Before date of 8/5/15. See below for a list of Dollar General stores.
UPCDESCRIPTION
23100 10944 PEDIGREE® Brand Adult Complete Nutrition dry dog food in 15 pound bags
23100 10731 PEDIGREE® Brand Adult Complete Nutrition dry dog food in 55 pound bags

Dollar General
Affected 15-pound bags were sold between August 18 and August 30 at Dollar General stores in:

  • Arkansas:
    • Perryville
    • Cabot
  • Louisiana
    • Baton Rouge
    • Calhoun
    • Hineston
    • Jonesville
    • Pineville
    • Slaughter
  • Mississippi
    • Magnolia
    • Vicksburg
  • Tennessee
    • Memphis

Sam's Club Affected 55-pound bags were sold between August 14 and August 30 at Sam's Club in:

  • Michigan:
    • Comstock Park
    • Muskegon
    • Jackson
    • Roseville
    • Saginaw
  • Saginaw
    • Kokomo
  • Ohio
    • Dayton
    • Holland
    • Lima

Original Firm Press

###

Solace International, Inc. Issues Voluntary Nationwide Recall of Dermatend Original and Dermatend Ultra Due to Safety Concerns 

Tuesday, September 02, 2014 9:10:10 AM

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE - August 28, 2014 - Reno, Nevada, Solace International, Inc. is voluntarily recalling all lots of Dermatend Original and Dermatend Ultra, in all sizes and dosage form, to the distributor/wholesaler level. A mole should be removed under the supervision of a dermatologist. Dermatend is not FDA approved, thus has not been shown to be safe and effective for the uses suggested in the labeling. Using these Dermatend products instead of seeking medical attention could result in delayed diagnosis of conditions such as cancer.

Currently, the Dermatend Original and Dermatend Ultra products are used to remove moles, warts and skin tags. Dermatend Original and Dermatend Ultra are packaged in a flexible plastic tubes labeled with the product name in blue letters. All units and lots are affected by the recall.

Solace International, Inc. is notifying its distributors/wholesalers by certified letter and is arranging for the return of all recalled products. Distributors/wholesalers that have Dermatend Original and Dermatend Ultra product, which is being recalled, should return all units and cases to Solace International, Inc. Consumers who purchased Dermatend Original and Dermatend Ultra to remove moles and warts should immediately discontinue use and consult their physician.

Consumers with questions regarding this recall can contact Solace International, Inc. at 775-323-1413 or info@dermatend.com, Monday through Friday from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. PST. Consumers should contact their physician or healthcare provider if they have experienced any problems that may be related to taking or using this product.

Adverse reactions or quality problems experienced with the use of this product may be reported to the FDA's MedWatch Adverse Event Reporting program either online, by regular mail or by fax.

This recall is being conducted with the knowledge of the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

###

Kraft Foods Group Voluntarily Recalls Select Varieties of Regular Kraft American Singles Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product Due to Ingredient Supplier's Out-of-Standard Storage Temperatures 

Tuesday, September 02, 2014 9:08:04 AM

7,691 Cases of Four Varieties on two "Best When Used By" Dates Included in The Recall

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE - NORTHFIELD, Ill. – August 29, 2014 – Kraft Foods Group is voluntarily recalling 7,691 cases of select varieties of regular Kraft American Singles Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product. A supplier did not store an ingredient used in this product in accordance with Kraft’s temperature standards. While unlikely, this could create conditions that could lead to premature spoilage and/or food borne illness; therefore, the company is issuing the recall as a precaution. Kraft has had no consumer illness complaints for this product associated with this recall. The affected product is limited to four varieties with “Best When Used By” dates of February 20, 2015, and February 21, 2015.

The affected product was shipped to customers across the United States. It was not distributed outside of the United States.

The following varieties are being recalled:

Product Size
Name of Product
Units/Case
Best When Used By Code Dates
Package Code
Case Code
12 oz. 12 oz Kraft American Singles (16 slices) 48 20 FEB 2015 and 21 FEB 2015 0 21000 60464 7 00 21000 60464 00
16 oz. 16 oz Kraft American Singles (24 slices) (36 count case) 36 20 FEB 2015 0 21000 61526 1 00 21000 61450 00
16 oz. 16 oz Kraft American Singles (24 slices) (12 count case) 12 20 FEB 2015 0 21000 61526 1 00 21000 61526 00
64 oz. 64 oz (4 lb) Kraft American Singles (4x24 slice) 8 20 FEB 2015 0 21000 63360 9 00 21000 62559 00

Consumers can find the “Best When Used By” dates on the bottom of the product package. No other Kraft Singles products are impacted by this recall.

The affected product was produced at Kraft’s Springfield, MO manufacturing facility.

Consumers who purchased any of these products should not eat them. They should return them to the store where purchased for an exchange or full refund. Consumers also can contact Kraft Foods Consumer Relations at 1-800-396-5512.

###

Regeneca Worldwide Expands the Voluntarily Recall of Regeneslim Appetite Control Capsules Due to the Presence of DMAA that May Pose Possible Health Risk 

Tuesday, September 02, 2014 8:43:39 AM

IMMEDIATE RELEASE - August 27, 2014 - Regeneca Worldwide a division of VivaCeuticals, Inc. Las Vegas, NV is expanding the voluntary nationwide recall of its RegeneSlim appetite control dietary supplement to include lot #823230415, lot #EX0616r 15813, Lot # EX0616R15814 and Lot #11414re5516 because FDA analysis confirmed the presence of DMAA. DMAA is also known as 1,3-dimethylamylamine, methylhexanamine, or geranium extract. DMAA is commonly used as a stimulant, pre-workout, and weight loss ingredient in dietary supplement products. The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has warned that DMAA is potentially dangerous to health as it can narrow blood vessels and arteries, which can cause a rise in blood pressure or other cardiovascular problems such as shortness of breath, arrhythmias, tightening in the chest, and heart attack. RegeneSlim is purchased by and distributed through a direct sales force within the United States and Puerto Rico, and through online sales, for both personal consumption and retail sales.

RegeneSlim is packaged in approximately 3 1/2” by 3” green and white sachets that contain 2 capsules, with the name RegeneSlim displayed prominently on the front of the sachet.

There have been no illnesses reported to date.

This voluntary recall was the result of FDA analysis confirming the presence of DMAA in RegeneSlim and our company's sampling. The company continues their investigation as to what caused the problem.

Consumers who have purchased RegeneSlim with the above-mentioned lot numbers are advised to immediately stop using the product and are urged to return it to the place of purchase for a full exchange. Consumers with questions may contact the company at 1-949-281-2600 between the hours of 9 a.m. and 6 p.m. PDT. Consumers should contact their physician or healthcare provider if they experience any problems that may be related to taking or using RegeneSlim.

Adverse reactions or quality problems experienced with the use of this product may be reported to the FDA's MedWatch Adverse Event Reporting program either online, by regular mail or by fax.

Complete and submit the report Online: www.fda.gov/medwatch/report.htm

Regular Mail or Fax: Download form www.fda.gov/MedWatch/getforms.htm or call 1-800-332-1088 to request a reporting form, then complete and return to the address on the pre-addressed form, or submit by fax to 1-800-FDA-0178.

This recall is being conducted with the knowledge of the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

California Firm Recalls Chicken Caesar Salad Kits For Possible Listeria Contamination 

Friday, August 29, 2014 1:31:25 PM

WASHINGTON, AUG. 21, 2014 – APPA Fine Foods, a Corona, Calif. establishment, is recalling approximately 92,657 pounds of fully cooked chicken Caesar salad kit products due to concerns about possible Listeria monocytogenes (Lm) contamination, the U.S. Department of Agriculture’s Food Safety and Inspection Service (FSIS) announced today.

The salad kits were shipped nationwide to all Sam's Club locations for retail sale in its in-store cafés. [APPA Fine Foods produced the kits used by the bulk warehouse chain.] The following products are subject to recall:

  • 11oz. clear plastic containers and 6.5-lb. boxes labeled, “APPA Fine Foods/Sam’s Club Daily Chef CHICKEN CAESAR SALAD KIT” with case codes 141851, 141922, 141951, 141991, 142021, 142201 or 142131 with use by dates of 8/14/14, 8/21/14, 8/27/14, 9/1/14, 9/3/14 or 9/17/14. The kits were produced on July 4, July 11, July 14, July 18, July 21, July 25, Aug. 1 and Aug. 8, 2014.

Box labels bear the establishment number “P-21030” inside the USDA mark of inspection.

Michigan Department of Agriculture and Rural Development personnel informed FSIS they received two confirmed positive Lm results from retail product purchased at one of Sam's Club locations. The bulk warehouse chain then sampled intact components of the salad kits. Only the chicken came up positive with Lm.

FSIS and the company have received no reports of illnesses associated with consumption of these products. Anyone concerned about an illness should contact a healthcare provider.

Consumption of food contaminated with Lm can cause listeriosis, a serious infection that primarily affects older adults, persons with weakened immune systems, and pregnant women and their newborns. Less commonly, persons outside these risk groups are affected.

Listeriosis can cause fever, muscle aches, headache, stiff neck, confusion, loss of balance and convulsions sometimes preceded by diarrhea or other gastrointestinal symptoms. An invasive infection spreads beyond the gastrointestinal tract. In pregnant women, the infection can cause miscarriages, stillbirths, premature delivery or life-threatening infection of the newborn. In addition, serious and sometimes fatal infections in older adults and persons with weakened immune systems. Listeriosis is treated with antibiotics. Persons in the higher-risk categories who experience flu-like symptoms within two months after eating contaminated food should seek medical care and tell the health care provider about eating the contaminated food.

FSIS routinely conducts recall effectiveness checks to verify recalling firms notify their customers of the recall and that steps are taken to make certain that the product is no longer available to consumers. When available, the retail distribution list(s) will be posted on the FSIS website at www.fsis.usda.gov/recalls.

Consumers and media with questions regarding the recall can contact Thom Rindt, of APPA Fine Foods, at 951-547-8111.

Consumers with food safety questions can “Ask Karen,” the FSIS virtual representative available 24 hours a day at AskKaren.gov. The toll-free USDA Meat and Poultry Hotline 1-888-MPHotline (1-888-674-6854) is available in English and Spanish and can be reached from l0 a.m. to 4 p.m. (Eastern Time) Monday through Friday. Recorded food safety messages are available 24 hours a day. The online Electronic Consumer Complaint Monitoring System can be accessed 24 hours a day at: http://www.fsis.usda.gov/wps/portal/fsis/topics/recalls-and-public-health-alerts/report-a-problem-with-food.

Page 1 of 18 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 > >> 
Sign up to receive Agency eNews   Foodbank Homepage

 

Food Alerts Widget. Flash Player 9 is required.
Food Safety Widget.
Flash Player 9 is required.